hi
ROWAN
Celtic name:
Luis (pronounced: loush)
Common names: Mountain Ash, Ran Tree,
Witch Wand Tree, Whispering Tree,
Sorb-Apple, Service Tree
Latin name: Rowan/USA  Mountain Ash – sorbus americana

Celtic Lunar Month Info
2nd Moon of the Celtic Year
Color: red
Gemstone: Yellow Chrysolite or Ruby
Element: Fire
Planet: Uranus
Bird:  Duck or Blackbird

Good time to initiate projects,
especially during Imbolc.
Herbal uses, history & folklore below!

Month of Rowan
The Rowan has applications for divination, astral work, strength, protection, initiation, healing, psychic
planted near a new house to protect it from lightning and evil influences.
Walking sticks made of Rowan will
protect there user from harm.
A charm made of two small twigs of Rowan wood tied together to form a cross  
as rune-staves upon which to carve runes of protection. The
CeltsThe Rowan has applications for
divination, astral work, strength, protection, initiation, healing, psychic  believed that no witches or evil spirits
could  believed that no witches or evil spirits could cross a door over which a branch of Rowan had been nailed.
In some legends, the Rowan has also been called the whispering tree because it has secrets to tell to those who
will listen. Rowans also can be planted on graves to prevent the haunting of the place by the dead. In Ireland, a
Rowan stake was sometimes hammered through a to prevent the haunting of the place by the dead. In Ireland, a
Rowan stake was sometimes hammered through a corpse to immobilize the spirit. In ancient Ireland, the  of
opposing forces would kindle a fire of Rowan
Druidsand say an incantation over it to summon spirits to take
part in the battle. Should you happen upon a flourishing Rowan which is most bountifully hung with cluster
upon cluster of delicate red berries, then you may be sure that some saintly soul lies buried close by. Rowan is
often called The Wizard Tree or The Witch Tree, partly because Rowan berries have a small pentagram at
the point where they are joined to the stalk. Indeed, Rowan berries were often regarded as magickal and were
the food of the Tuatha De Danaan. As attractive as Rowan is to the Fey, Rowan wood is often used in
butter churns so that the butter would not be overlooked by evil Faeries. In
Scotland, fires made from rowan
wood were used to protect the cattle against those same type of evil fairy spirits, and it is said that ‘Bewitched’
horses may be controlled by a Rowan whip. The best time to harvest a Rowan branch for a wand or staff is at
Beltane. Remember to ask the tree if it will allow you to take a branch and be sure to leave the tree an offering
of thanks when you are done.


Herbal usage
Masculine. Parts Used: Wood, berries. Caution: do not eat the seeds!
Rowan bark has astringent qualities and can be used as a decoction for helping cure irritable bowels. Rowan
berries can be made into a juice which can be used as a laxative. The berries are also an important food for
grouse, cedar waxwings, grosbeaks and other hungry birds.


History & Lore
The tree is sacred to the deities of Rowan, Thor and Brighid (triple goddess of inspiration, healing and
smithcraft). Rowan is also sacred to Oeagrus (father of Orpheus, who belonged to the sorb-apple cult) and to
the White Goddess Aphrodite; Akka/Mader-Akka/Rauni (Finnish goddess of the harvest and of female
sexuality); and the river goddess Halys/Alys/Elis (Queen of the Eleusine Islands). Irish Druids held Rowan
trees sacred like Oaks and sometimes called it the ‘Tree of Life’. Rowan wood is one of the nine traditional
firewoods to be added to the Belfire that is burned at Beltane. In folklore the Rowan is regarded as the
godmother of milk cows. When a calf is due to be named, the farmer goes to the wood before daybreak to cut a
Rowan branch with a piece of copper just as the sun rises. He smacks the calf on the back with it and calls it by
its name. After that he tethers it to the cowshed door, decorated with white ribbons and eggshells, and the calf
stays safe and well. The Rowan is a favorite tree of the Otherkin. A Slavic tree spirit known as Musail, the
forest tsar, king of the forest spirits, is associated with the Rowan tree. Rowan also has a vampiric association
since it is, along with Garlic and Hawthorn, one of the most popular herbal vampire repellents.

Sources
Robert Graves, The White Goddess 1948
dutchie.org
Rowan Tree
January 21 - February 17







The Sensitivity
Full of charm, cheerful, gifted, without
egoism, likes to draw attention, loves life,
motion, unrest and even complications, is
both dependent and independent, good
taste, artistic, passionate, emotional,
good company, does not forgive.